• Home
  • Conference Program

 

Avatar

DUE TO COVID-19 THIS YEAR'S CONFERENCE MOVES ONLINE

 

 

Forced by circumstances to forego the usual face-to-face conference format, we are holding this year’s conference exclusively online.  Looking on the bright side, this will help us observe Earth Day by saving energy, reducing CO2emissions, alleviating traffic congestion, and improving air quality, while at the same time combatting the pandemic through social distancing.

Registration fees have been sharply reduced.  We will not be having exhibits, but we encourage prospective exhibitors to instead consider registering as conference sponsors.  If you previously registered at a higher rate as an attendee, exhibitor, or sponsor, please check your email for a message asking whether you would like to receive a partial refund and participate in the conference online, or if you would prefer to cancel your registration and receive a full refund.

Registration for the online conference is open.

Approximately one week prior to the conference, everyone who is registered will receive links to the online sessions, instructions for logging on, a password (if required), and a *pdf copy of the conference program. 

Last updated at 12:30 p.m. CST, Wednesday, April 17, 2020

Conference Program

EEC Conference Program 
PDF

70th Annual Environmental Engineering Conference

University of Kansas

Wednesday, April 22, 2020

Resilient Engineered Environmental Systems

Plenary Session: Co-Moderators: Professors Stephen J. Randtke and Belinda S. M. Sturm, CEAE Dept., University of Kansas

8:35a.m.

Opening Remarks

8:45a.m.

Welcome: David Darwin, Chair and Deane E. Ackers Distinguished Professor, CEAE Dept., University of Kansas

8:50a.m.

Environmental Impacts of Our Changing Climate - A Focus on the Great Plains, Martha D. Shulski, Ph.D, Director,

Nebraska State Climate Office, and Associate Professor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, School of Natural Resources

9:20a.m.

SWIFT - HRSD's Vision for Advanced Water Treatment and Managed Aquifer Recharge in Eastern Virginia,

Charles Bott, Ph.D, PE, BCEE Director of Water Technology and Research, Hampton Roads Sanitation District, Virginia

9:50a.m.

Integrated Planning under the Clean Water Act: Help for Herding Cats, Thomas C. Stiles, Director, Bureau of Water, KDHE

10:20a.m.

Break

10:40a.m.

Climate Change Resiliency in the Energy Sector, Steven Rose, Ph.D., Senior Research Economist,

Energy & Environmental Analysis Research Group, Electric Power Research Institute

11:10a.m.

Panel Discussion. Panelists: Plenary Session Speakers. Moderator: Julian Sandino, Ph.D, P.E., BCEE, Jacobs

11:50a.m.

Announcements and Award Presentations

noon

Lunch Break

 Session 1: Water Supply and Treatment: Co-Moderators: Justin M. Hutchison, Assistant Professor, CEAE Dept., University of Kansas, and Robert A. Hulsey, Black & Veatch

1:00p.m.

Water Supply and Treatment in Emergency Settings,

Lee E.V. Gaeddert, PhD, EIT, REHS, Environmental Systems Engineer, Jonathan Yoder, Deputy Branch Chief, Amy Kahler,

Environmental Microbiologist, and Gouthami Rao, Environmental Microbiologist, Waterborne Disease Prevention Branch,

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

1:40p.m.

Lessons Learned from Sliplining a 24-in. PCCP Pipe with a 20-in. Flexible, Kevlar-Reinforced Liner with Your Own Utility Crews,

Josh Vincent, P.E.,Lead Development Engineer, WaterOne

2:20p.m.

Break

2:40p.m.

Water Reuse as a Means to Provide Resiliency, Nick Burns, P.E., Director of Water Treatment Technology,

Jay DeCarolis, Lead Process Engineer and Membrane Specialist, and Gil Hurwitz, Process Specialist, Black & Veatch

3:20p.m.

Ceramic Membranes for Reuse, Holly Shorney-Darby, PhD, P.E., Senior Project Manager,

Jumeng Zheng, and Roberto Floris, PWN Technologies (PWNT), The Netherlands

4:00p.m.

Adjourn

Session 2: Water & Facilities Resource Recovery: Co-Moderators: Belinda S. M. Sturm, Assoc. Vice Chancellor and Professor, CEAE Dept.,

University of Kansas, and John A. Metzler, Principal Wastewater Consultant, Jacobs Engineering Group

1:00p.m.

Flood Response and Recovery, Laura Johnson, CWA 404 Section Supervisor, and Steven McNulty,

Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services, Environmental Engineer – Engineering Services Program

1:40p.m.

Sanitary Sewer System Evaluation and Planning for Resiliency, Susan E. Moisio, P.E.,

Global Solutions Director for Conveyance and Storage, Jacobs Engineering

2:20p.m.

Break

2:40p.m.

A Tale of Two Utilities' Approaches to Integrated Planning, Tami Lorenzen, Asst. Chief Engineer,

Integrated Planning for Johnson County Wastewater,and Trent Stober, P.E., Director, Utiity Managment Services, HDR

3:20p.m.

Enhanced Carbon Management for Leading Edge Utilities, Jim Fitzpatrick, P.E., Principal Process Engineer, Black & Veatch

4:00p.m.

Adjourn

 Session 3: Air, Waste & Energy Management: Co-Moderators: Robynn Andracsek, Associate Environmental Engineer,

Burns & McDonnell Engrg. Company, Inc., and Daniel R. Wilkus, P.E., Senior Manager, Air Programs, Evergy, Inc.

1:00p.m.

Preparing to Meet Waste Management Challenges Associated with Natural Disasters,

Bill Bider, former (retired) Director, Bureau of Waste Management, KDHE

1:40p.m.

Oxy's Midwest CO2 Superhighway Vision,

Ryan Edwards, Low Carbon Policy Advisor for Low Carbon Ventures, Occidental Petroleum Corporation

2:20p.m.

Break

2:40p.m.

Efficiency is the "ACE" to Greenhouse Gas Compliance, Daniel R. Wilkus, P.E., Senior Manager, Air Programs, Evergy, Inc.,

and Robynn Andracsek, P.E., Associate Environmental Engineer, Burns & McDonnell

3:20p.m.

Getting Creative - Maintaining Renewable Energy Products as Viable Investments,

Ella D. Rose, P.E., MBA, Renewable Energy Consultant, Burns & McDonnell

4:00p.m.

Adjourn


 


Conference Sponsors