• Home
  • Conference Program


Avatar

Conference Program

69th Annual Environmental Engineering Conference

University of Kansas

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

Affordably Improving Sustainability and System Performance

7:30 a.m.

Registration (5th Floor, Kansas Memorial Union)

Continental Breakfast (Big XII / Jayhawk Room, Level 5 - Exhibits Open)

 

 

Pleary Session (Woodruff Auditorium, Level 5)

Moderator: Stephen J. Randtke, Professor, Department of Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering, University of Kansas

 

8:35 a.m. Opening Remarks
8:45 a.m.
Welcome: Arvin Agah, Dean, School of Engineering, University of Kansas
 
8:50 a.m. The  Affordability Challenge: Measurement & Meaning
Manny Teodoro, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Texas A&M University
9:30 a.m. Opportunities and Challenges to Implementing Non-point Source Nutrient Reduction Practices
Matthew Helmers
Director, Iowa Nutrient Research Ctr, Dean's Professor in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, and Professor in the Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, Iowa State University
10:10 a.m. Networking and Refreshments — Exhibits Open
10:40 a.m. Water Research Foundation's Developments and Research in Potable Reuse
Julie N. Minton
Director of Strategic Initiatives, The Water Research Foundation
11:20 a.m. Building a Scalable Cybersecurity Program
Kevin Fuller
Security Consulting Practice Leader, Burns & McDonnell
Noon Announcements and Award Presentations
12:10 p.m. Conference Luncheon

 

Session 1: Water Supply and Treatment (Alderson Auditorium, Level 4)
Co-Moderators:
Edward F. (Ted) Peltier
Associate Professor, Department of Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering, University of Kansas
Justin M. Hutchinson
Assistant Professor, Department of Civil,Environmental and Architectural Engineering, University of Kansas

 

1:20 p.m. Operating Data and Lessons Learned: Innovative Low-Waste Biological Nitrate and Perchlorate Removal System for Groundwater
Kirsten Sims
Drinking Water Manager and Process Engineer, WesTech Engineering
Bryce Myers
Microvi Product Manager, WestTech Engineering
Scott Teeters
Project Manager, WesTech Engineering
Ali Dorri
Director of Business Development, Microvi
2:00 p.m. Perfluorinated Compounds in Drinking Water: Risks, Considerations, and Solutions
Dustin Mobley, P.E.
Process Engineer
Nick Burns, P.E.
Director of Water Technologies, Black & Veatch
2:40 p.m. Networking and Refreshments — Exhibits Open
3:00 p.m. Water Distribution Pressure Reduction and its Impact on System Performance
Dan Smith, P.E.
Director of Distribution, WaterOne
Shaun Pietig, P.E.
Manager of Distribution Engineering, WaterOne
Peter Gaskamp, EIT
Project Engineer, WaterOne
3:40 p.m. Implementing AI Machine-Learning Software for Water Distribution Infrastructure Asset Management
Mark G. Wade, P.E.
President, BlueWater Solutions Group
4:20 p.m.
Adjourn

Session 2: Water Resource Recovery Facilities (Woodruff Auditorium, Level 5)

 
Co-Moderators:
Belinda M. Sturm
Associate Professor, Department of Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering, University of Kansas
John A. Metzler
Principal Wastewater Consultant, Jacobs Engineering Group

 

 

1:20 p.m. Effluent Nutrient Limits and Discharge Permitting Frameworks
David L. Clark, WEF Fellow
Sr.Vice President & Wastewater Market Sector Director, HDR Engineering
2:00 p.m. Making EBPR Sustainable and Affordable Using S2EBPR at the Olathe, KS Facility
James Barnard, Ph.D.
Global Practice & Technology Leader, Black & Veatch
Heather Phillips, P.E., BCEE
Wastewater Operations Manager, City of Olathe, Kansas
2:40 p.m. Networking and Refreshments — Exhibits Open
3:00 p.m. Low Oxygen Microbiomes for Nutrient Removal
Leon Downing, Ph.D., P.E.
Principal Process and Innovation Leader, Black & Veatch
3:40 p.m. Thermal Hydrolysis - The Next Generation
Dustin Craig, P.E.
Biosolids/Bioenergy Specialist, CDM Smith
Matt Bond, P.E., WEF Fellow
Chief Engineering Officer, KC Water
4:20 p.m. Adjourn

 

Session 3: Air, Waste & Energy Management  (Kansas Room, Level 6)
Co-Moderators:
Robynn Andracsek
Associate Environmental Engineer, Burns & McDonnell Engrg. Company, Inc.
Daniel R. Wilkus
Director, Air Programs, Westar Energy, Inc.
 
 
1:20 p.m.
Subsurface Characterization and Remediation of PFAS: State of the Practice & Promising Treatment Innovations
Craig Devine, Ph.D., PG
Vice President & National Technical Director, Arcadis
2:00 p.m.
Innovative Use of Materials in Mining Reclamation
John Dunn 
Environmental Engineer, U.S. EPA Region 7
2:40 p.m.
Networking and Refreshments — Exhibits Open
3:00 p.m.
Sustainable & Cost-Effective Planning with District Energy
Christopher Bowman, P.E.
Project Manager, Burns & McDonnell
3:40 p.m.
Balancing the Grid with Increased Renewable Generation
Kyle Combes
Project Manager of Resource Planning & Market Assessments, Burns & McDonnell
4:20 p.m.
Adjourn

 

 
   
   
   
   
   

 

 


Conference Sponsors

 

 

 

 

 

 


Conference Exhibitors